Video Presentation
Fiber CCTV Video Converters   Media Converters    Fiber Optic Switches    Fiber Telephone Modem

Data Communications

Frequently Asked Questions

Question: Are VERSITRON switches and media converters compatible with those of other manufacturers?

Answer:  Yes.  VERSITRON products meet the requirements of IEEE 802.3 (and others). As long as the equipment they are being linked to also meets these same requirements, then compatibility is assured.

Question:  How do I identify multimode fiber and singlemode fiber?

Answer:  Look for the diameter markings on the outer jacket of the fiber cable.  Markings such as “50/125” or “62.5/125” indicate multimode fiber.  Markings such as “8/125” or “9/125” indicate singlemode fiber.

Question:  What is the difference between multi-mode and single-mode fiber?

Answer:   Multimode fiber is generally used for fiber runs that are less then 2 km. Singlemode fiber is generally used for fiber runs greater than 2 km. The reason for this is that the inside diameter of the glass tube inside the cable is much smaller for singlemode fiber (8 or 9 micron) vs. multi-mode fiber (50 or 62.5 micron).  The smaller the diameter, the less the light will bounce.  This results in less optical loss and greater distance.

Question:  My fiber optic cable is already terminated with SC connectors but the VERSITRON product I need comes with ST                    connectors.  What do I do?

Answer: Ask us for a “cable adapter”.  This is a one meter length of cable with ST connectors on one end and SC connectors on the other end.  This is a quick, cost-effective, and reliable solution.

Question:  How far can Gigabit Ethernet travel over multimode fiber?

Answer:  SX (850nm) = 200m over 62.5/125 multimode fiber
                                     500m over 50/125 multimode fiber
          

Question:  How can I send multiple camera pan/tilt/zoom control signals over one fiber?

Answer: You need to daisy-chain the control signal of each camera and then bring that signal into a video transmitter as one signal.  Please see the diagram below:

                            

Since each camera has its own unique address, it can be called up individually by the controller system.

Question:   Which optic is the transmitter on the MicroModems?

Answer:  It is always the optic which is closest to the power connector.

Question:  How do I set the F240X  (T1 Modems) to B8ZS and to AMI?

Answer:  AMI  =  SW3 positions 1 and 8 on
               B8ZS = SW3 positions 1 and 8 off

Question:  Do VERSITRON phone modems and phone mux products work for digital phones?

Answer:  No, our telephone modems are designed for analog phone applications.

 

Question:  Regarding the TeleData Modems ( F270x/F271x): Do I put the F270x or the F271x at the PBX?

Answer:  Put the F270x at the PBX.

Question:  My setup isn’t working.  How can I tell if a serial product is broken or if I have a setup problem?

Answer:  Loopback testing involves inputing a defined signal to a modem, and expecting to receive the
same signal on the output of that modem.  Some modems have a switch and/or jumper which enables copper loopback.  For the F2238, both a loopback switch and jumper are present, which  for proper operation both must be replaced when loopback testing is finished.  Another method of  loopback testing the optical circuitry involves looping a piece of patch fiber from the transmitter to the receiver.  If  a data analyzer is both transmitting and receiving data to a modem in loopback, no errors should be occurring.  If applicable, in loopback mode there should be no alarm light present on the modem.

Question:  I have 4 serial data channels, but your manuals for the MicroModems, F22xx, and F28xx’s only show one channel                    for data and one for clock.  Do you have a product that can accommodate 4 serial data channels?  

Answer:  Yes.  The F22xx, F28xx, and MicroModem products show only one stream of data and one stream for clock.  However, those 2 channels operate independently, and can be used for 2 clocks or 2 data channels if necessary.  Also, control lines RTS / CTS and DTR / DSR can be used for lower speed data paths as well, provided those control signals are not required.  Control lines operate independent of other channels as well.  Using all channels, those modems will support 4 channels in each direction.  Consult the product manual for specified data rates on a given channel.

Question:  I currently have an RS-530 and an RS-232 system connected with a standard serial cable.  I want to put the cable                   on fiber, but I do not want to make a custom cable or wiring harness for your proprietary modem, do I have any                   other option? 

Answer:  Yes.  Our serial modems are designed in such a way as to maintain DCE and DTE interface requirements.  By selecting your modem type and, if desirable, using a standard null-modem cable, our products do not require any re-wiring to interface with systems following RS-530 and RS-232 standards.    

 

 

VERSITRON INC.
83 Albe Drive - Suite C - Newark, DE 19702
Need Help? Call 1-800-537-2296, or 302-894-0699 Fax. 302-894-0624
www.versitron.com
fiberlink@versitron.com